Princess 72 motor yacht cruising past the limestone islands of Phang Nga Bay
Motor Yacht

Princess 72

Twenty-three metres of British flybridge motor yacht, delivered in 2025. Four cabins, a full-beam master and 20 knots of cruising speed - built for long days across Phang Nga Bay and quiet nights at anchor.

Gallery

Click to enlarge
Princess 72 motor yacht cruising past the limestone islands of Phang Nga Bay
Princess 72 under way off Phuket on a clear day
Princess 72 at speed past a green Phuket headland
Princess 72 seen from above while cruising the Andaman Sea
Princess 72 passing a sandy Phuket beach
Princess 72 head on, bow view under way
Guests relaxing on the bow of the Princess 72 while cruising
Princess 72 from above with guests on the flybridge
Aerial view of the Princess 72 showing flybridge, aft deck and swim platform
Princess 72 at anchor in a hidden lagoon in Phang Nga Bay
Princess 72 cruising at sunset off Phuket
Princess 72 at anchor at dusk with underwater lights on
Bow sunpad of the Princess 72 with guests on board
Aerial view of the Princess 72 foredeck sunpad
Stern and teak swim platform of the Princess 72
Flybridge dining table set for lunch on the Princess 72
Shaded aft cockpit lounge of the Princess 72
Aft deck dining on the Princess 72 with a view over Phang Nga Bay
Main saloon of the Princess 72 looking aft to the cockpit
Main saloon of the Princess 72 looking forward to the helm
Full-beam master cabin of the Princess 72
En-suite bathroom of the master cabin on the Princess 72
Double guest cabin on the Princess 72
VIP double cabin on the Princess 72
Twin guest cabin on the Princess 72
Guest bathroom with shower on the Princess 72
En-suite shower room on the Princess 72
Companionway stairs and guest cabin on the Princess 72

Yacht overview

Type
Motor Yacht
Length
23 m · 72 ft
Year built
2025
Day charter
Up to 15 guests
Overnight
Up to 8 guests
Cabins
4 · 3 en-suite
Cruising speed
20 knots
Port
Phuket Boat Lagoon
Crew
Captain + crew

What's included

Captain & professional crew
Hotel, villa or airport transfers
Snacks & fresh fruit
Soft drinks & beer
National Park fees
Fuel — 4 hours on a full day
Tender & water toys
On-board equipment & cabins
Safety equipment
Insurance
7% VAT

Charter prices

CharterLow season
1 May – 31 Oct
High season
1 Nov – 30 Apr
Full day · up to 15 guests฿295,000฿350,000
24 hours · up to 8 guests฿442,500฿525,000
2 days / 1 night฿590,000฿700,000
3 days / 2 nights฿885,000฿1,050,000

Day rates cover up to 10 guests; each additional guest is ฿2,000, to a maximum of 15. Overnight charters sleep eight in four cabins. Please confirm current pricing before booking.

Additional costs

Extra guests
Over 10 guests: ฿2,000 per person, up to 15
Lunch
From ฿1,200 per person
Meals overnight
฿5,000 per person per day
Fuel beyond included
฿20,000 per hour
Distant routes
฿40,000 for Hong Krabi + Poda, Racha Yai + Racha Noi
Alcohol
Beyond the beer on board — on request

About Princess 72

The Princess 72 is the newest motor yacht in the fleet and, for a group that wants both range and real comfort, one of the easiest choices in Phuket. Twenty knots of cruising speed puts Phang Nga Bay, Krabi and Phi Phi inside a comfortable day, and the flybridge - shaded, with its own dining table - is where most of that day is spent. Below deck there are four cabins, three of them en-suite, and a full-beam master with windows on both sides. Fifteen guests can join for the day; eight can stay the night. Every charter is fully private: your group, the crew and a route the captain shapes around the conditions and what you actually want from the day.

Popular destinations

Frequently asked questions

Up to 15 guests for a day charter and 8 overnight, in four cabins. The day rate covers 10 guests; each additional guest is ฿2,000, to a maximum of 15.

Phuket Boat Lagoon on the east coast of the island. Transfers from your hotel, villa or the airport are included in the charter rate.

Phang Nga Bay and James Bond Island; Phang Nga Bay and Hong Krabi; Hong Krabi and Pakbia; Maiton and Racha Yai; or Phi Phi. Hong Krabi with Poda, and Racha Yai with Racha Noi, carry a ฿40,000 fuel surcharge because of the extra distance.

Snacks, fresh fruit, soft drinks and beer are included. Lunch is arranged separately from ฿1,200 per person. On overnight charters all meals are ฿5,000 per person per day, a mixed Thai and Western menu with a BBQ.

Yes. Four cabins sleep eight guests, with rates for 24 hours, two days with one night, and three days with two nights. Fuel covers six engine hours on a 24-hour charter and four hours a day on longer trips.

Yes, they are part of the charter rate, along with insurance, safety equipment and 7% VAT. Engine hours beyond those included are charged at ฿20,000 per hour.

Princess 72